Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 06/04/2022

 

Lazy Susan Ltd a company incorporated in England and Wales whose registered office is at The Old Treasury, 7 Kings Road, Southsea, Hampshire PO5 4DJ, England  are totally committed to protecting your privacy. We own and operate lazysusanfurniture.co.uk. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018). We are the data controller who determines the purpose and manner in which your personal data is used. We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly to provide you with the best service possible. We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will always give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect your personal identification information such as

  • Name

  • Address

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address

  • Credit/Debit card details

  • IP Address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email [email protected].

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the personal data we collect either through this website. We collect and process this personal data when you

•Visit and view our website or mobile app via your browser’s cookies

•Register online

•Make a purchase or order products/services on our website

•Speak to us by telephone

•Correspond with us by email

•Communicate with us via social media

•Fill in forms, surveys or questionnaires

We may also receive your personal data indirectly from the following sources:

•Google Analytics

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • To send updates regarding the status of your enquiry or order

  • To send newsletters and details of offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested

  • To improve the design and content of the lazysusanfurniture.co.uk website

  • To understand the buying behaviour of our registered users

  • To perform other general marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services.

When you place an order we need to know your name, email address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

Additionally, we may also use your information and share it if required, when 

•Complying with our legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations

Your Consent

By submitting information to Lazy Susan you consent to the collection and use of this information by Lazy Susan and its Service Provider (if any). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Marketing 

We would like to send you information, from time to time about our promotions, products or services but we will only do so when we have your consent which you can revoke at any time.

Your Payment Information 

When it comes to your payment information, we use payment processors such as Stripe and PayPal. We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided by you directly to our third-party payment processors. The use of your personal information in these cases is governed by their privacy notice and not ours. The payment processors we work with include Stripe, whose privacy notice can be viewed here, PayPal, whose privacy notice can be viewed here.

Your Email Address

Your e-mail address will be used to communicate with you about your order and products purchased.
If you have provided consent to receive marketing, your e-mail address and/or telephone number will be used for our marketing purposes unless you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time, via the My Account section of Lazy Susan www.lazysusanfurniture.co.uk If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists on all marketing emails sent by Lazy Susan, or by managing your subscription status in your account pages on the Lazy Susan website.

Who we share your data with

We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests. ‘Legitimate Interests’ means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience. It can and does also apply to processing which is in your interests too. Processing for our legitimate interests may include processing for the purposes of (i) fraud prevention and compliance; (ii) certain direct marketing and promotional activities; iii) network and information systems security; (iv) data analytics; (v) enhancing, modifying or improving our service; (vi) identifying usage trends; or (vii) determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns or advertising. In connection with the above activities, we may share your personal information with trusted suppliers who assist us in our data processing activities. IT companies who support our website and other business systems. Operational companies such as delivery couriers. Google, Facebook and Pinterest. Direct marketing companies such as Klaviyo.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law). 

The below companies may collect personal information when you interact with our digital property, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage and how you interact with our properties and ads for a variety of purposes, such as personalization of offers or advertisements, analytics about how you engage with websites or ads and other commercial purposes. For more information about the collection, use and sale of your personal data and your rights, please use the below links.

https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/

https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-rights-request-form/

Data Security

We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

SSL and encryption

We use the latest secure server technology to ensure your information is protected to the highest standards. We use encryption to safeguard your personal information and only accept orders from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology - this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. Most web browsers above version three support this security. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us. The encryption technique we use is the highest standard available for e-commerce.

How long do we store your data for?

We will retain your data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. What is necessary will depend on the circumstances of each case, considering the reasons that your personal data was obtained and if we are still providing goods or services to you. We will also need to take into consideration any regulations that we must fulfil, for example for auditing purposes or for legitimate business purposes. In these limited circumstances we may retain your information after your relationship with us has ended.

What are your data rights? 

We would like to make sure you are aware of all your data protection rights. You have the following rights:

  • The right to access: the right to ask us for copies of your personal data 

  • The right to rectification: the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you believe is incomplete 

  • The right to erasure: the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions 

  • The right to restrict processing: the right to request that we restrict the processing of personal data under certain conditions 

  • The right to object to processing: the right to object to us processing of personal data under certain conditions

  • The right to data portability: the right to request that we transfer the data we have collected to other organisations, or directly to you, under certain conditions 

If you make a request, we will have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email address or call us on the details below.

Transferring Data Internationally 

As a business we operate within the United Kingdom as well as across Europe and we use suppliers and fulfilment centres located in the UK and EU.  We may transfer your personal information  to other countries whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as those in the UK an or EU. If we transfer your information to one of these locations we will take steps to ensure that your data and rights are protected through methods approved within the relevant Data Protection laws. 

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any lazysusanfurniture.co.uk features that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. "Mention Me" is a 3rd party service provider who will place functional cookies if you interact with our "refer-a-friend programme". For more information follow this link. "Rakuten Advertising" is a 3rd party service provider who may collect personal information when you interact with our digital property, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage and how you interact with our properties and ads for a variety of purposes, such as personalization of offers or advertisements, analytics about how you engage with websites or ads and other commercial purposes. For more information about the collection, use and sale of your personal data and your rights, please use the below links.

https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/

https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-rights-request-form/

Analytic Tools

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies by clicking this link. These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google and Facebook.
Please read our full Cookie Policy for further information.

Lazy Susan may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance, improved ad relevance and any other analytical process to give Lazy Susan a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers. These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such Lazy Susan will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between Lazy Susan and the third party, and Lazy Susan will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as Lazy Susan itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in Lazy Susan recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data. Any third party cookies used on Lazy Susan will adhere to the same standards as first party cookies and not collect any personally identifiable information.

How to contact us 

We hope that Lazy Susan Ltd can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

Should you wish to contact us regarding your personal data or should you wish to delete any of your personal data held by us, please send a formal request to [email protected] Third party requests will not be considered. 

How to contact the appropriate authority

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us by email at [email protected] or phone 01243 71 71 97.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 23/5/18 and last updated on 06/04/22.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time.

The bits that we can not control

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
We will use cookies (electronic tags) to monitor your browsing and buying habits on our site, for example, which pages are visited, and whether they are purchased from. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you revisit www.lazysusanfurniture.co.uk, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. Please see our cookie policy here for full details.
Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by most browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If enabled, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked. Tracking is used for a wide variety of reasons ranging from social or advertising networks measuring effectiveness or third-party analytical services such as Google Analytics to improve customer experience and provide statistical analysis. At present there is not an industry-wide uniform standard that has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed. As a result, www.lazysusanfurniture.co.uk does not currently respond to DNT requests. We will continue to review our DNT process and other new technologies.

Social Media Plug-ins

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook and Twitter obtain data for tracking purposes. This included the ability to track an audience across devices for advertising purposes in line with the Terms of each social media platform.

International Privacy

The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of Lazy Susan visitors or registered community users, as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services by clicking here. If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mail [email protected].

Any questions?

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer at [email protected] or phone 01243 71 71 97

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Lazy Susan Ltd

The Old Treasury,
7 Kings Road
Southsea, Hampshire PO5 4DJ
England

 

Products You Recently Viewed