Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 23/05/2018

 

Lazy Susan Ltd are totally committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018). We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly to provide you with the best service possible. We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will always give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our web site includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit/Debit card details
  • IP Address

This information is already stored on our internal systems and our website simply verifies you as a customer of Lazy Susan Ltd. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email [email protected].

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • To send updates regarding the status of your enquiry or order
  • To send newsletters and details of offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested
  • To improve the design and content of the lazysusanfurniture.co.uk website
  • To understand the buying behaviour of our registered users
  • To perform other general marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services

When you place an order we need to know your name, email address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

Your Consent

By submitting information to Lazy Susan you consent to the collection and use of this information by Lazy Susan and it's Service Provider (if any). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your Email Address

Your e-mail address will be used to communicate with you about your order and products purchased.
Your e-mail address will be used for our marketing purposes unless you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time, via the My Account section of Lazy Susan www.lazysusanfurniture.co. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists on all marketing emails sent by Lazy Susan, or by managing your subscription status in your account pages on the Lazy Susan website.

Data Security

We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Improving Our Service

Lazy Susan does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To improve our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve Lazy Susan. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with advertisers. We also do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Lazy Susan’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any lazysusanfurniture.co.uk features that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Analytic Tools

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies by clicking this link. These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google and Facebook.
Please read our full Cookie Policy for further information.
Lazy Susan may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance, improved ad relevance and any other analytical process to give Lazy Susan a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers. These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such Lazy Susan will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between Lazy Susan and the third party, and Lazy Susan will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as Lazy Susan itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in Lazy Susan recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data. Any third party cookies used on Lazy Susan will adhere to the same standards as first party cookies and not collect any personally identifiable information.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

How to complain

We hope that Lazy Susan Ltd or our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us by email at [email protected] or phone 01243 71 71 97.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 23/5/18 and last updated on 23/5/18.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time.

The bits that we can not control

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
We will use cookies (electronic tags) to monitor your browsing and buying habits on our site, for example, which pages are visited, and whether they are purchased from. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you revisit www.lazysusanfurniture.co.uk, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. Please see our cookie policy here for full details.
Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by most browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If enabled, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked. Tracking is used for a wide variety of reasons ranging from social or advertising networks measuring effectiveness or third-party analytical services such as Google Analytics to improve customer experience and provide statistical analysis. At present there is not an industry-wide uniform standard that has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed. As a result, www.lazysusanfurniture.co.uk does not currently respond to DNT requests. We will continue to review our DNT process and other new technologies.

SSL and encryption

We use the latest secure server technology to ensure your information is protected to the highest standards. We use encryption to safeguard your personal information and only accept orders from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology - this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. Most web browsers above version three support this security. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us. The encryption technique we use is the highest standard available for e-commerce.

Social Media Plug-ins

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook and Twitter obtain data for tracking purposes. This included the ability to track an audience across device for advertising purposes in line with the Terms of each social media platform.

International Privacy

The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of Lazy Susan visitors or registered community users, as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services by clicking here. If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mail [email protected].

Any questions?

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer at [email protected] or phone 01243 71 71 97

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Lazy Susan Ltd
Top Floor
Saulet Townsend
Cumberland Business Centre
Southsea
PO5 1DS

Products You Recently Viewed